Current closure information!

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and using any information you provide to us responsibly.

Introduction

This policy together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents contained on our website set out the basis on which your personal information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be stored and used by us.  The Policy also sets out how cookies are used and how we use them. This information is provided in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), The Social Market is the data controller. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special categories of personal information about you (known as Special Category Data). This does however include name, address, e-mail, telephone number, financial information (payment information such as a debit/credit card).

Information we may collect from you 

We need to know your basic personal data in order to take reservations, provide goods and services to you, process your orders, provide you with marketing, (tell you about our products and services etc) We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need to provide and oversee this service to you.

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.frenchquarternewcastle.co.uk (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
  • Information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our suppliers/partners. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and we do not link this information to personal identifiers of our Site users.
  • Information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is typically stored on the hard drive of your computer (as with most websites).

Use of your personal information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. We do not add the recipient to our mailing list or share their details with a third party. If they wish to receive our email newsletter, the recipient may visit our Site and sign up.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • You can register with our Site if you would like to receive email updates on our new products and services. Information you submit on our site will not be used for this purpose unless you fill out the registration form. Once you join our email newsletter list, you may change your choice at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in the email or by contacting us as set out above.

We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or where it is necessary:

  • To enter into, or perform, a contract with you
  • To comply with a legal duty
  • To protect your vital interests
  • For our own (or a third party’s) lawful interests, provided your rights don’t override these.

In any event, we’ll only use your information for the purpose or purposes it was collected for (or for closely related purposes).

Where we store your information

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our partners/suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services (e.g. tracking services for order shipping etc.). By submitting your personal information to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our Site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access and require our partners/suppliers to do the same.

Cookies

Our Site uses cookies to collect information about how you browse the site. The cookies on our site aren’t used to identify you personally.

Cookies are used to:

  • Measure how you use the site so it can be updated and improved based on your needs
  • Remember the notifications you’ve seen so that we don’t show them to you again
  • Measuring website usage (Google Analytics). We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use our site. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • The pages you visit and how long you spend on each page on our Site
  • How you got to the Site
  • What you click on while you’re visiting the Site

We don’t allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If substantially all of The Social Market Ltds assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Social Market Ltd, our customers, or others. (This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction)

How long we keep your information

We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long information will be stored depends on the information in question and what it is being used for. For example, if you ask us not to send you marketing e-mails, we will stop storing your e-mails for marketing purposes (though we’ll keep a record of your preference not to be e-mailed).

We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required. We will not retain your data for any longer than necessary and the longest time that we will hold your data will be six years. 

Your rights

We want to ensure that you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:           

  • The right to confirmation as to whether we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as a data subject access request)
  • The right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason)
  • The right to have inaccurate data rectified
  • The right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling; and where technically feasible, you have the right to personal data you have provided to us which we process automatically based on your consent or the performance of a contract. This information will be provided in a common electronic format.

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so.

You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@frenchquarternewcastle.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.